The Recompense Fund

2016 Grants
(Photos by Cathy MacNeill)

 

 

The Island Commons Resource Center

 $16,000 towards the purchase of a wheelchair accessible van.

 

 

 Chebeague Transportation Company

 $1,500 to help purchase a motorized wheelchair to move passengers up and down the ramp safely.

 

 

 

 Chebeague Island School

 $1,860 in support of a school-wide program with Rippleffect on Cow Island and a visual arts program “Gallery for a Day”.

 

 

 

Chebeague Recreation Center

 $12,000, with $8,000 towards replacing defective lighting and $4,000 for a capital needs assessment of all the CRC structures, including The Kids’ Place

 

 

The Kids’ Place

 $1,500 in support of an Energy Audit for the Kids’ Place Building; The Kids’ Place is a program of the Chebeague Recreation Center.

 

 

The Chebeague Parents’ Association

 $3,400 towards their Community Support Series and community training at “Lives in the Balance”.

 

Stephen Ross Scholarship Fund

 $3,000 in support of the Stephen Ross Scholarship Fund

 

 

Chebeague Island United Methodist Church

 $1,800 in support of a visioning process involving the whole community to explore how the Church may better serve the needs of the island.

 


The Island Institute

 $3,800 for the I Lead Island Nonprofits training series; Free for the board members of all Chebeague nonprofits.
Click here to learn about the I Lead program happening October 1, 2016!

 


We Thank All Our Donors

Anonymous (10)
Wendy & Chester Arnold
John Ash
Diane Ash
Katherine & Eric Bass
Beach Haven Trust
Gayle Belesca
Christy & Bill Belvin
James G. & Carolyn Birmingham Foundation
Leila & Suhail Bisharat
Kim Boehm
Sue & Warren Bogle
Talbott & Ann Bond Family Foundation
Victoria & Erno Bonebakker
Binkie Boxer & Lynne Priest
Kevin Boyle
Tineke Breed
Anne R. and R. Harper Brown Foundation
Peggy Brown & Scott McGovern
Carol Brown & Lindsay Pomeroy
Phyllis & David Brunner
Wanda Buczynski & David Keyes
Sue & Bob Buxbaum
Cheryl & Donald Buxbaum
Linda & Peter Carleton
Chebeague Island Grange
Donna & Doug Clark
Elaine Clark
Carla & Corky Clarke
Alan Clugston
Mally & Jim Cox-Chapman
Karen Craparo & Paul Thomson
Sally & Rich Crapser
Caitlin Cronin & Alexander Berry
Jackie & Dick Cross
Laurie & Ted Curtis
Joanie & Bob Dayton
Doris Donahue
Kathleen & Donald Dregalla
Beth & Mark Dyer
Grace & Gilbert Eaton III
Darlene Eyster & Jeffrey Dreyer
Richard Foley
Erica & Ron Formisano
Kitty Freeman
Anne & Jim Gallagher
Sarah Galpern
Susan & Samuel Gaskins
Margaret & John Gaston
Elizabeth Gaston
Caitlin Gerber & Henry Whetham
Anu & Ken Gerweck
Fiona Gibbons
Ann Gillespie
Helen & John Gillham
Annie Gillham Shih & Matthew Gillham
Gladie & Ray Gilmartin
Trish & John Glass
Julie Glynn
Ellen Goodman & Bob Levey
Adele & Tony Gorody
Linda & Schuyler Grant
Grace & Ehrhardt Groothoff
Melanie Gustafson & David Scrase
Tiffany & Mark Gwillim
Jenny & Richard Hackel
Jenny Hackel & George Hayden (Rochester Area Charitable Foundation)
Maricel & Jeff Hahn
Alice Haines
Jeanette & Ken Hamilton
Jennifer Hamilton
Kim Hamilton & Barry Fitzsimmons
Patricia & James Hamilton
Theron Hamilton
Betsy & Gregory Hanscom
Gail Hanscom
Dana & Joseph Hartz
Whitney Harvey
Julia Hatfield
Patricia Hatler & Howard Coffin
Avis & Paul Hodge
Robert Holland
Anita & Marc Holtzman
Ruth & Wink Houghton
Marcia Howell
Jen & Rich Hubbell
Clara & David Hulburt
Cathy & Russell Hunter
Cassie & Bruce Hunter
Beverly & Stephen Johnson
Maryjane & Alex Johnston
Kit & Jerry Johnston
Joan Jones & Howard Coon
Sheila & Phil Jordan
Abby & Aaron Julien
Theresa & Peter Kaufman
Jim KomLosy
Carol Koskelowski & Peter Brenton
Amanda & John Layng
Sue & Brian Layng
Kyle & Benson Legg
Brendon Lehan
Jane & Cap Leonard
Caroline & Christopher Loder
Suzanne Loder
Diane Lukac & Steven Silin
Sally Madsen & Adam Rothschild
Ellen & Peter Maher
Allen & Jill Malony
Barbara Marks
Jill & Don Marsee
Nancy Maull
Betts & Eldon Mayer
 Katy McCann & Adrian Cole
Chuck McCatherin
Peggy McGehee & Mark Horton
Alice & Peter Mellin
Rosemary & John Merchant
Gail & David Miller
Dean Miller
Lynn & Chuck Mills
Milton Academy
Janet & Donald Moller
Norma Morahan-Sawyer & Ben Sawyer
Manny Morgan & Chris Corbett
Barbara & Ted Morse
Micul & Edward Morse
Dixie & Jay Morse
Jane & Dave Mudgett
Jeanne Mullen & Jim Lunt
Emily & Brien Muller
Kim & Ralph Munroe
Margo & Sean Myles
Erika & Topher Neumann
Lynda & Gary Oderda
Sherri & Bryan Peck
Lydia Peelle & Ketch Secor
Bev & DG Perkins
Geraldine Phipps
Barbara & Michael Porter
Harris & Shelby Putnam
Deborah Quinn
Raymond Family Foundation
Roz Read
Jennifer & Charley Rego
Lilian Roberts
Joan Robinson
Barbara Stilphen Ross Ballard & Joe Ballard
Sylvia Ross
Peggy Rothschild
Diana Rust
Art Ryder
Naomi & Allen Schneider
Carolyn Schultz & George Bates
Jan & Scott Searway
Marthann & Philip Secrist
Susan Shattuck & Ron Sullivan
Mhairi & Barrie Shepherd
Neil Shore
Gail Shute & Jack Williams
Allyson & Lindy Smith
Melody Smith
Carol & Jim Springer
Laura St. Claire & Jim Thresher
Jean & Edward Stephens
Cheryl & David Stevens
Gwendolyn Stevens & Nick Wessell
Laura & Geoff Summa
John Summa
Cheryl & John Sundstrom
Tee Taggart & Jack Turner
Gretchen Tonks-Hartling
Joan & John Torres
Gabby & David Tracy
Vail Traina
Ann & David Trower
Sally & Carl Tubbesing
Sarah & James Van Fleet
Elise & Rod Webb
Stacie & Toby Webb
Karen Weiss-Corson & Jay Corson
Judy Weld & Robert McGuire
Jan Wentling
Dianne Whetham
Sandi & David Whiston
Linda White
M&D Wilmes
Julie & David Wilson
Marily Wilson
Linda Wolf & Charles Preston
Mimi Zaugg & David Anstice-Zaugg

Gifts Given to the Recompense Fund
in Memory of:

Julio Fonseca

Charles Hale

Frank Durgin

Robert Dayton

Edmund Doughty

Richard Phipps

Mary Gomez

Henry & Patricia Dobush

Ginger Hobart

 

Gifts Given to the Recompense Fund
in Honor of:

Gilbert “Specs” Eaton, III